Our Board

Swearing in of the officers and trustees who were present for the 34th Infantry Division Reunion, Oct. 11-12, 2013. The Stoney Creek Inn hosted many of the meetings and celebrations.
See more reunion photos.

Our Board

All officers, trustees and committee members serve as unpaid volunteers. Association members are encouraged to serve in any capacity. If you are interested, please contact the association secretary.

officers

President: MAJ Randall Stanford, randall.t.stanford.mil@mail.mil
1st Vice-President: MAJ Jacob Helgestad, jacob.c.helgestad.mil@mail.mil
2nd Vice-President: MAJ Jim Avrams, james.f.avrams.mil@mail.mil
Sergeant-at-Arms: Eugene Leifeld, eleifeld@outlook.com 
Secretary: COL(R) Russell Bierl, bierlhome@msn.com
Treasurer: LTC(R) Michael Musel, michael.musel@iowa.gov
Historian: MSG Daniel Ewer, daniel.r.ewer.mil@mail.mil
Chaplain: 1LT Nathan Perry, nate.eli.perry@gmail.com

Additional Volunteers

Information Officer: MSG Ashlee Sherril, alolkus@gmail.com
Historian Emeritus: Vet(R) Pat Skelly
Website Manager: MSG Daniel Ewer, daniel.r.ewer.mil@mail.mil
Facebook Manager: CW5(R) Don Poggensee, pogjack@gmail.com

trustees

1-Year Trustees:
Ken Andresen, kenneth.r.andresen.nfg@mail.mil
MSG Daniel Ewer, daniel.r.ewer.mil@mail.mil
SFC James Sherril, james.w.sherrill.mil@mail.mil
Dr. Chris White, christopher.e.white56.mil@mail.mil

2-Year Trustees:
CSM Willie Adams, william.l.adams80.ctr@mail.mil
CSM Chris Stroner, chris.a.stroner.mil@mail.mil
1LT Trent Whitcomb, trent.r.whitcomb.mil@mail.mil
BG(R) Mark Zirkelbach, m.zirkelbach@mchsi.com

3-Year Trustees:
Herman Poggensee, pogjack@gmail.com
LTC Tim Sulzner, timothy.j.sulzner.mil@mail.mil
BG (R) Paul Wieck, pkwieck@netins.net
1SG (R) Larry Woodworth, woodworth1966@aol.com

Planning Committee

COL(R) Ron 'Curly' Albrecht, ronald.l.albrecht4.ctr@mail.mil
1LT Brandon Christensen, brandon.j.christensen@gmail.com
MSG Daniel Ewer, daniel.r.ewer.mil@mail.mil
SSG Tanner Johnson, tanner.d.johnson.civ@mail.mil
MSG Ashlee Lolkus, alolkus@gmail.com

Association Dues Committee

Chair: Steve Osborn, stephen.e.osborn.mil@mail.mil
Asst Chair: Randy Brown
Mark Zirkelbach, m.zirkelbach@mchsi.com
Jerry Jensen, ajjmjensen@gmail.com
Dr. Chris White, christopher.e.white56.mil@mail.mil

Commemorative Items Committee

Chair: Russ Bierl, bierlhome@msn.com
Asst Chair: MSG Ashlee Sherril, alolkus@gmail.com
MSG Daniel Ewer, daniel.r.ewer.mil@mail.mil
Al Maupin, Swede908@mediacombb.net
BG Ben Corell, benjamin.corell@us.army.mil

Awards Committee

Chair: Herman Poggensee, pogjack@gmail.com
Asst Chair: Ken Andresen, kenneth.r.andresen.nfg@mail.mil
Ronald Albrecht, ronald.l.albrecht4.ctr@mail.mil
Michael Beaman, michael.w.beaman.mil@mail.mil
Michael Musel, michael.musel@iowa.gov

Membership Committee

Chair: Ronald Albrecht, ronald.l.albrecht4.ctr@mail.mil
Asst Chair: Michael Beaman, michael.w.beaman.mil@mail.mil
MSG Ashlee Sherril, alolkus@gmail.com


34th Infantry Division Association
Iowa Gold Star Museum, Bldg A-9
7105 NW 70th Ave.
Johnston, IA 50131-1824

Facebook: www.facebook.com/34InfDivAssoc
YouTube: www.youtube.com/c/34idaOrg

This website managed by 34infdivassoc@gmail.com.

Chapters

Commander's Own group photo

Commander's Own

The Commander's Own Chapter is collocated with the 34th Infantry Division headquarters in Rosemount Minnesota.

Council Bluffs group photo

Council Bluffs

The Council Bluffs-based chapter is about forty members strong.

Des Moines group photo

Des Moines

The Des Moines Chapter is headquartered at the Iowa Goldstar Museum at Camp Dodge Joint Maneuver Training Center.

First Minnesota

First Minnesota

The First Minnesota Chapter was formed by Soldiers of the Mankato-based 2-135 Infantry.

home | association | chapters | reunions | division history | collections | contacts | search